Insights Categories: Privacy

Privacy Awareness Week | 2 – 8 May 2022

While 84% of Australians consider privacy to be important when they are choosing a website or digital service, only 20% read privacy policies and are confident they understand them.[1] This highlights the trust Australians place in service providers – trusting that their personal information will be handled with integrity and care. This year’s Privacy Awareness […]

7-Eleven in breach of privacy laws over survey collecting facial images

The Australian Information Commissioner and Privacy Commissioner, Angelene Falk, recently determined that 7-Eleven interfered with up to 1.6 million customers’ privacy by collecting sensitive biometric information, via in-store customer satisfaction surveys, that was not reasonably necessary for its functions and without adequate notice or consent. This determination is a timely reminder to businesses to collect […]

Do you really need a copy of my COVID-19 vaccination certificate?

Vaccinated Australians will have, by now, accessed their COVID-19 vaccination certificate, a token of our roadmap out of lockdown. However, the token comes with personal and, in some formats, sensitive information. For example, the: COVID-19 digital certificate which can be saved to a smart phone reveals date of birth; the International COVID-19 Vaccination Certificate that […]

Do you send personal information offshore?

A recent decision of the Australian Information and Privacy Commissioner highlights the responsibilities of global corporations with Australian users under Australian privacy law, particularly where the handling of personal information of Australians is outsourced to a company based overseas, whether that be a company within the same corporate group, or an unrelated third party. It […]

Make privacy a priority, today and every day

Currently, 85% of all Australians have a clear understanding of why they should protect personal information, yet 49% don’t know how to do it. Privacy Awareness Week (PAW 2021) runs from 3-9 May 2021. The theme for PAW2021 is ‘Make privacy a priority’. PAW 2021 is about sharing information and practical tips that empower organisations […]

Do your staff members understand their obligations regarding the handling and storage of personal information?

A recent decision of the Australian Information and Privacy Commissioner, Commissioner Falk, highlights the importance of staff training on the collection and storage of personal information and the need to manage customers’ personal information in an open and transparent way. In 2017, Flight Centre held a ‘design jam’ to create technological solutions for travel agents. […]

A case scenario on patient privacy – can I discuss a deceased patient’s care with their family members?

Meridian Lawyers often receives calls from doctors and other health practitioners requesting one-off advice relating to their day-to-day practice. Recently, we have received a number of requests for advice about patient privacy and more specifically about the circumstances in which a health practitioner might be permitted to discuss a deceased patient with their family. The […]

UK High Court applies established duty of care principles to legalise professional guidance which permits disclosure of confidential information to a proximate third party without consent

ABC v NHS — Background The UK High Court[1] applied established duty of care principles to legalise professional guidance which permits disclosure of confidential information to a proximate third party without consent, in circumstances where the medical professional has properly undertaken the requisite balancing exercise of risks and interests affecting the patient, third party and […]

Accidentally sending an email to the wrong email address can cost you

Key lessons from ‘SD’ and ‘SE’ and Northside Clinic (Vic) Pty Ltd [2020] AlCmr 21 We recently published an article about the importance of protecting your patients’ private information, and what to do if there is an inadvertent disclosure of sensitive patient data. If you missed it, that article can be read here. In June […]

Bushfire Emergency Declaration

The Privacy (Australian Bushfires Disaster) Emergency Declaration (No 1) 2020 came into force on 20 January 2020 in response to bushfires in Australia resulting in death, injury and property damage occurring from August 2019 into 2020. The Emergency Declaration will expire on 20 January 2021. The Emergency Declaration was made under Part VIA of Privacy […]

Health practitioner seeks help from the Federal Court to uncover identity of negative Google reviewer

Meridian Lawyers regularly assists health practitioners to respond to queries or complaints by AHPRA about their online advertising. In the process of providing this assistance, we are often asked by practitioners whether anything can be done about unfair testimonials that may be made about them on independent online platforms like Google. In an age where […]

1 2